Apricot Kernel Oil Uses

Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits and Uses

Apricot Kernel Oil Uses

Apricot Kernel Oil comes from the seeds of the fruit that grows on the tree.  It is cold pressed to release this light colored slightly nutty fragranced oil.

Apricot Kernel Oil uses are many, you will find this oil in all kinds of cosmetics and other personal products.

This oil can be found in many shampoos and conditioners as well as lotions, creams and soaps.

Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits

Eating Apricots

Being rich in Fatty acids such as oleic and linoleic acid, and skin loving vitamins such as Vitamins A, C and E give Apricot Kernel oil benefits to the inside and out of our bodies.

Having a great source of Vitamin A makes eating apricots a benefit to your body.

Vitamin A is good for your eyesight as well as teeth and healthy skin.  Apricots are also a great source of potassium which helps the body maintain a proper balance of fluids.

Eating apricots will also add fibre to your diet.

Apricot Kernel Oil for Face

This oil has the ability to penetrate deep into the skin, keeping your skin moisturized for a longer period of time than other oils.  It is a mild light oil that does not clog the pores, this oil is quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving and greasy residue.

Using Apricot Kernel oil on your face is said to help reduce puffiness and dark circles, this oil contains anti-inflammatory properties which can help reduce swelling.  It is this property that helps reduce any puffiness in your face.

Being that Apricot Kernel oil penetrates deep into the skin, it can eliminate fine lines by moisturizing the skin layer by layer and rejuvenating the skin cells.  This makes it a great oil to add to an anti-aging cream or lotion.  The vitamin A and E that apricots contain are known to help fight skin aging.

Apricot Kernel oil is so gentle that it is often found in Baby Care Products.

Apricot Massage Oil

As a massage oil Apricot oil is somewhat similar to almond Oil, it is a great massage oil as it penetrated deeply into the skin without leaving a greasy film.

For an aromatherapy massage this oil is one of the best because of is penetrating qualities, adding essential oil to apricot oil will penetrate through the skin layers increasing the aromatherapy benefits.

For anyone that is allergic to nuts, they can use apricot oil in place of it for massage or any skin and hair care products.

Apricot Kernel Oil and Hair

The fatty acids and vitamins that apricot kernel oil contains are beneficial to not only your skin but your hair as well.  It will absorb quickly into your hair without leaving it greasy. The fatty omega fatty acids will help to restore dry damaged hair replacing it with soft, shiny hair.

Apricot Kernel Oil in Soap Making

Apricot Kernel oil is very similar to Almond Oil as it is very light and high in linoleic and oleic acids.  This oil is absorbed through the skins layers easily.

When adding this oil to your soap it will help to produce small bubbles, but keep it to under 15% of your soap recipe, adding anymore than that can cause you soap to become to soft.

Apricot Kernel Oil is often used in superfatting soaps, it is a conditioning and moisturizing oil.

Canola oil and soap

Canola Oil

Cocoa Butter in Soap making

Cocoa Butter

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed Oil

Hemp, Hempseed, Hemp seed Oil

Hemp seed Oil

Olive Oil

Palm Oil

Rose hip

Rose hip Oil

Shea Nut Butter

Shea Nut Butter

© 2017, Tes. All rights reserved.

This entry was posted in Soap and Skin Loving Oils. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *